August 26, 2012

‘Fact Checkers’ AWOL After Obama Spokesperson Lies About Jobs Created Under Reagan and Obama

Obama campaign spokesperson Stepanie Cutter, appearing on MSNBC earlier this week, claimed that “over the past, you know, 27 months we’ve created 4.5 million private-sector jobs. That’s more jobs than in the Bush recovery (or) in the Reagan recovery.”

A Thursday Investor’s Business Daily editorial plaintively asked: “Where are those allegedly unbiased fact-checkers when you need them?” As will be seen shortly, the answer is “AWOL.”

First, to debunk Cutter’s lie (source: Bureau of Labor Statistics):

ReaganVsObamaJobsPostRecession37 mos

Thanks to the graph, yours truly doesn’t need to bore readers with lots of numbers. Outside of very small blips, there is virtually no point on the above graph where the trajectory of job growth under Obama is as high as that seen under Reagan, even though the Reagan-era workforce was about one-third smaller. If done on percentage of workforce, the slope of the Reagan-era ascent would be even steeper.

For those who crave some numbers — In its first 37 post-recession months, the economy under Reagan added more than 9.8 million nonfarm payroll (NFP) jobs, over 7 million more than the 2.7 million added under Obama. To replicate the Reagan-era performance, the economy under Obama would have needed to add over 14 million jobs since the recession’s end; it has really added less than 20% of that. The Reagan-era private sector margin is over 5.7 million jobs.

And of course, there’s an obvious point to be made about the unemployment rate, as IBD noted:

What’s more, after 29 months of allegedly stellar job growth under Obama, the jobless rate is still 8.3%. By this point in the Reagan and Bush jobs recoveries, the unemployment rate was 7.2% and 4.9%, respectively.

If we were one of those fact-checking organizations, we’d give Stephanie Cutter the “Lying Liar from Liersburg” award.

A Google News search done this morning on “Stephanie Cutter Reagan” (past week, not in quotes, sorted by date with duplicates) returned six items (the final result listed pre-dates Cutter’s lie). The results are from American Thinker, Real Clear Politics (2), National Review, Washington Examiner, and United Liberty.

The same search at the Associated Press’s main site returned nothing.

AP’s “Presidential Campaign Fact Check” appears to be limited to what the presidential and vice-presidential candidates say. The wire service is currently carrying its interview with President Obama, naturally headlined “AP INTERVIEW: OBAMA CALLS ROMNEY’S IDEAS ‘EXTREME’,” on its “Top Story” page. Zheesh.

As to “fact-checkers” like PolitiFact and others, nothing demonstrates that they have turned themselves into just another tool of leftist bias than the “fact” that they haven’t called out Stephanie Cutter’s lie for four days and counting while trying and failing to nitpick the Romney campaign over its true statement about women’s job losses during the recession several months ago. PolitiFact falsely claimed it was “Mostly False.”

Oh, by the way, as James Pethoukouis noted in his second crucifixion of Cutter’s comment (his original post relating to Reagan is here), “both the Reagan and Bush recoveries were stronger than the current recovery under President Obama.”

Cross-posted at NewsBusters.org.

Share

3 Comments

  1. Except that 2.7 jobs from the trough are not full time positions, ALL of them are PART TIME positions. So says the BLS. So it is no wonder that household income has dropped.

    Here are the stats starting with 1/1/07 to current so we can clearly see the apex of total employment and the nadir in Feb 2010 of 126,091,000 to the current (July) figure of 131,619,000. Doing the math. 5,528,000 total jobs have reappeared from the trough to current figures.

    Year Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
    2007 132730 132821 133551 133513 133908 134679 135111 134578 134553 135119 135705 135125 134283
    2008 133509 133159 133849 134369 134164 134573 134662 134033 133660 134388 133697 132518 133882
    2009 129888 129232 128782 129381 128997 129255 129619 128493 127769 128093 128049 127003 128713
    2010 126126 126091 127009 128031 128053 128339 128707 128656 128565 128487 128468 128436 127914
    2011 126882 127336 128060 128814 128822 128883 129200 129042 129756 130189 130261 129966 128934
    2012 129299 130204 130778 131257 131493 131694 131619

    Here are the part time numbers – Economic Reasons

    Year Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
    2007 4620 4282 4295 4127 4246 4393 4456 4424 4085 3930 4301 4639 4317
    2008 5235 5007 4911 4978 5046 5608 5947 5650 5621 6157 7001 8110 5773
    2009 8675 9053 9168 8556 8663 9190 8977 8712 8134 8350 8796 9222 8791
    2010 9161 9108 9210 8830 8392 8734 8610 8509 8540 8279 8526 9029 8744
    2011 9027 8633 8537 8305 8144 8600 8372 8463 8423 8151 8161 8259 8423
    2012 8747 8302 7753 7581 7736 8268 8218

    Jan 2007 – 4,620,000 Feb 2010 – 9,108,000 = 4,488,000 where it has essentially hovered at these unprecedented levels.

    July 2012 – 8,218,000 from Feb 2010 = 890,000 decrease

    Non-Economic Reasons

    Year Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
    2007 19676 20236 20197 20001 19689 18582 17559 17350 19679 19634 20349 20074 19419
    2008 19490 19524 19553 20289 19350 18038 17080 17302 19242 19197 19592 19405 19005
    2009 18734 18977 18892 19282 18783 17327 16869 16590 18574 18819 18871 18740 18372
    2010 18444 18387 18430 18506 17783 16504 16313 16546 18259 18302 18928 18525 17911
    2011 17675 18321 18565 18803 18313 16983 16283 16153 18249 18543 18950 18641 17957
    2012 18596 18980 18615 19097 19319 17285 16863

    The Non-Economic reasons are more difficult to calculate given the cyclical nature where the troughs typically fall in the summer.

    Feb 2007 – 20,236,000 versus May 2012 topping out at 19,319,000, a loss of 917,000 part time jobs.

    I blame ObamaCare as the reason for this mass conversion of full time to part time jobs in order to position against the onerous regulations.

    Comment by dscott — August 26, 2012 @ 10:06 am

  2. Excellent points.

    The Sept. 7 report will be really interesting (and I’m afraid depressing) in this regard.

    Comment by Tom — August 26, 2012 @ 10:14 am

  3. [...] In doing so, PolitiFact clearly ignored its own rating guidelines, wherein “False” means that “The statement is not accurate,” while “Pants on Fire” means “The statement is not accurate and makes a ridiculous claim.” Cutter made an utterly ridiculous claim, which I will illustrate beyond what was already shown on Sunday (at NewsBusters; at BizzyBlog): [...]

    Pingback by BizzyBlog — August 29, 2012 @ 12:18 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.